Leadership

These are the committees currently active at Ainsworth Community Church.  A brief description of their area of focus and duties as well as a list of current members is included for each area of ministry.  All committees and ministries work together to accomplish our whole church mission, “To share the saving love of Christ and to help persons grow as joyful disciples in ministry to all the world.” Committee Members are enlisted by the Nominations committee prior to Charge Conference each year.  If you have any questions regarding the committee or its work, you may contact the Chair of the committee or Pastor Jason.

These committee descriptions are derived from the Ainsworth Community Church bylaws and are currently being revisited for updates.

 

Christian Education
Chair: Karen Megchelsen
Janet Rees
Michelle Miller
Andrea Ballard
Kristen Anderson, Liaison
Goals to be accomplished and finalized by Task Force assembled by committee members.  The Task Force for this committee shall be composed of a representative from Sunday School, Pioneer Club, Bible School and Youth Group.  This committee shall plan, evaluate, and select materials for a program of Christian Education, including regular and special activities for all ages.  They shall recruit and supervise personnel in Christian Education and provide for the training of educators in the church.  They shall submit request to Parish Council annual through the Finance/Stewardship Committee before the budget is prepared.  Programs included in Christian Education are: Kids Club, Vacation Bible School, Adult Bible Study, Youth Bible Study.

Finance/Stewardship
Chair: George Colthurst
Wayne Freyenberger
Dave Kaufman
Laura Temple, Liaison
Goals to be accomplished and finalized by Task Force assembled by committee members.  The committee shall plan and administer methods to encourage financial stewardship among the church members and coordinate the work of those people who handle church funds.  They shall annually nominate church members for the responsibilities of Church Treasurer and Financial Secretary to the Parish Council.  The tenure of Treasurer and Financial Secretary shall not normal exceed five consecutive years.

Membership/Nurture
Chair: Angie Ornduff
Dorothy Stout
Wilma Chalupa
Carol Bean
Jan Temple, Liaison
Goals to be accomplished and finalized by Task Force assembled by committee members.  This committee shall lead the church in activities which minister to the local membership in terms of nurturing and strengthening of faith and allegiance to Christ and the church; and shall oversee the maintenance of up-to-date membership rolls.  It shall also lead in activities which seek to witness to God’s love through the social concerns and needs of persons who are hurting, and the evangelistic thrust of the congregation in sharing the “Good News”.  They shall submit request to the Parish Council annually through the Finance/Stewardship Committee before the budget is prepared.

Memorial
Chair: Penny McCreedy
Rosemary Harris
Tammy Kruse
Jan Temple, Liaison
Goals to be accomplished and finalized by Task Force assembled by committee members.  This committee shall work with other committees to determine where money given as memorials should be used.

Mission
Chair: Kathi Bean
Brenda Bean
Ann Freyenberger
Jenny Yoder, Liaison
Goals to be accomplished and finalized by Task Force assembled by committee members.  This committee shall help interpret to the congregation denominational and other programs of mission, reaching beyond the local church community.  They shall study mission causes, projects and opportunities calling for involvement and/or support; and shall recommend those they feel the congregation should support, to the congregation.  Due to the federal Privacy Laws, the members of the Mission Committee shall select their own additional/replacement members.

Nominating
Chair: Sandy Stout
Kathi Bean
Marcia Wilson
The Committee on Nominations shall be elected by the congregation at the Annual Meeting with nominations from the floor.  This Committee shall be composed of three (3) elected members.  The three (3) elected members shall be elected by classes with one (1) retiring and one (1) coming on the committee each year.  The Pastor is a member of this committee.  The task of the committee is to nominate to the Annual Meeting the names of parish members for election to each elected committee position and other such officers as elected by the congregation.  They shall nominate to the congregation the names of church members for election to the vacancies to be filled on the Parish Council.  Church members may also nominate church members to any of these positions.  No one shall be nominated by the committee or by a member who has not consented to his/her nomination prior to the nomination.

Property
Chair: Brian Bean
Dennis Bean
Duane Chalupa
Bob Frame
Joe Skubal
Neal Megchelsen
Wendell Arduser, Liaison
Goals to be accomplished and finalized by Task Force assembled by committee members.  This committee shall inspect, improve, maintain, and insure church property; recruit and supervise personnel for the care of church property; and assign uses to memorial funds.  They shall submit request to the Parish Council annually through the Fianance/Stewardship Committee before the budget is prepared.  The “Task Force” on the parsonage shall be responsible to this committee.

Worship
Chair: Linda McNeil
Wynne Steele
Janet Reese
Sherri Hazen-Hansen
Laura Temple, Liaison
Goals to be accomplished and finalized by Task Force assembled by committee members.  The Worship Committee will work with the Pastor in planning and evaluating regular and special services of worship, and in recruiting and supervising worship leaders, including musicians.  They shall work with the Staff/Parish Relations committee in planning services and obtaining Pulpit Supply speakers for vacation times, etc.  They shall submit annually budget request for worship programs to The Parish Council through the Finance/Stewardship Committee before the budget is prepared.

Parish Coucil
Chair: Laura Temple
Dwight Miller
Jenny Yoder
Kristen Anderson
Wendell Arduser
Wayne Freyenberger
Youth Delegate: Kylen Anderson

Staff/Parish
Steve Anderson
Dave Kaufman
Margaret Colthurst
Dwight Miller, Liaison